Privacy Policy

Flare HR

testimonial-bg.png

FHR.PRO Our Privacy Promise.jpg

Our Privacy Promise - at Flare we take your privacy seriously.  

  • We will never share your contact details with any third party without your permission.
  • Any quote or analysis we do on your behalf is done anonymously, your contact details will not be shared.
  • If you request a service or product that requires your details to be shared, you we will be asked to provide permission to do so, so that you will be aware that you contact details are being shared with a trusted Flare partner.
  • The Flare benefits concierge may contact you occasionally, you can opt out of this premium service from your employee details page.  Third parties will only contact you when you have shared your details and it is appropriate for them to contact you in relation to the product or service you have requested.

 Please review the full privacy policy below or call the Flare benefits concierge on 1300 FlareHR if you have any concerns or questions.

Privacy Policy

Last updated 11 September 2017

In this Privacy Policy, us, we or our means Flare HR Pty Ltd (ABN 46 607 120 892) and our related bodies corporate. We own and operate the Flare HR management platform (platform).

To make things a bit easier for you, we have included simple summaries in blue. You should read the entire policy so you don’t miss anything important.

We take your privacy very seriously. This policy sets out all the important stuff…what info we have about you and what we do with it.

This Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. 

By providing personal information to us, you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy, Platform Terms of Use and any other arrangements that apply between us.

Change happens. Make sure you keep up to date with any changes to our policy.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on the platform (available at www.flarehr.com/legal). By continuing to use and access our platform, you agree to these changes. We encourage you to check the platform periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect info from you, your employer and our business partners.

We collect personal information from:

  • you when you use the platform, access our services and communicate with us;
  • your employer when they register you as a platform user and use the platform to administer their human resources function; and
  • from our business partners when you access products and services from them via the platform.

What information do we collect?


We collect all the usual info… contact details and information about your identify. We also collect other types of info so you can use our platform and access our services.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • information about your identity;
    • including name, age or date of birth, gender, tax file number
  • photos for your platform profile picture;
  • information to verify your identity and whether you can work for your employer;
    • including driver's licence number and copies of your driver's licence, passports, visas, other identification documents or your digital signature (for when you sign documents via the platform)
  • contact information;
    • including mailing or street address, email addresses, telephone numbers and other contact details
  • information about your personal circumstances;
    • including your marital status, dependants and smoker status
  • your platform preferences and how you use the platform;
    • including your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, IP address and standard web log information
  • employment information;
    • employment history, position title, qualifications, contracts, employment benefits and entitlements (e.g. salary, leave entitlements and superannuation), resume details, training data, performance metrics, memberships and associations
  • financial information;
    • including bank details or other information about your financial circumstances
  • information related to any products and services you enquire about, select or we have provided to you via the platform; and
  • any information you provide us, our representatives or business partners.
We may also collect sensitive information (e.g. health information). We will only collect this information with your consent and when it is necessary for our business purposes.

How do we use your information?

We collect info about you to personalise your platform experience, improve our services and communicate with you.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • enable you to access and use the platform and our services;
  • contact and communicate with you;
  • enable your employer and its nominated personnel to administer your employer's human resources functions;
  • provide you with information about our products and services and the products and services of our business partners;
  • operate, protect, improve and optimise our platform, services, business and user experience;
  • send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;
  • send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you including information sent by, or on behalf of, our carefully selected and trusted business partners;
  • administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and
  • comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with our users and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We are always working to improve our platform, products, services and consumer insights to give you the best customer experience. We may provide information about you to third parties. If we do, it will be aggregated and anonymous.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

One of the neat things about the platform is you can access a range of products and services. If you don’t want us to send you info about these products and services, tell us and we will stop.

If you are a customer, from time to time, we may send you marketing information about products and services offered by us and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. We may send this information to you by email or post.

If you do not want to receive marketing information, please opt out by adjusting your account settings using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link) or contacting us using the details set out below.

We will only use or disclose sensitive information about you for marketing if you have consented to this.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We will only share your info with the people listed in this policy. We won’t share your info with any other person unless you consent to it.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • your employer;
  • third party suppliers and service providers;
    • including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners (which may include superannuation funds and health funds)
  • professional advisers, dealers, agents or partners;
  • payment systems operators;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition we conduct;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and /or
  • Government agencies, regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies or other persons when required, authorised or permitted by law.

Government related identifiers

We will only disclose government identifiers if we can or must.

We may collect and hold government related identifiers (such as your tax file number) as an agent for your employer. We will not disclose any government related identifiers other than at the direction of your employer or as required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of information outside Australia

If we send your info overseas, we will check that they have arrangements in place to protect it.

Sometimes, we may send personal information overseas including to service providers or third parties who store data or operate overseas (including parts of North America, Asia and Europe). When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure overseas recipients handle your information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. However, we will take reasonable steps to check that any overseas recipients have arrangements in place to protect your personal information.

Storage and security

We care about the safety of your info and do what we can to protect it…but we can’t guarantee that nothing bad will ever happen to your info.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a range of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

Electronic data collected by us is hosted either in servers in Australia or overseas. Access to the hosting platform and production database is tightly controlled, with limited access to security credentials.

We endeavour to apply best practice in our security measures but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. If there is a breach of our security, we will investigate it and let any affected users know.

Using the platform and cookies

To provide the platform and make your user experience as enjoyable as possible, we collect certain info about how you use the platform.

We may record certain information about your use of the platform including which parts of the platform you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or browser information on the platform to help us track your use of the platform, remember your preferences, enable us to collect data, monitor the effectiveness of our platform and advertise our products and services or those of our trusted business partners.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but some features of the platform may not function properly if you do so.

Links

To make things super convenient our platform includes links to other websites. There are heaps of website links out there. If we post one on the platform, we can’t control what happens on the other end.

The platform may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ to ours, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

Feel free to contact us to access your info or fix any mistakes.

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

We try our best but can’t always be perfect… contact us about any privacy complaints.

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

Want to chat all things privacy, reach out anytime 😊

You can contact us to find out more, access or correct your personal information or make a complaint using the details below:
Phone: 1300 352 734
Email: info@flarehr.com
Post:

Privacy Officer
Flare HR
PO Box R1468
Royal Exchange NSW 1225